Always a draft first
Rivilo prepares, you send. Withdraw a draft and its hours go back to open.
FeaturesInvoicing
One action, Prepare invoice, turns a card, a quote, your hours or a request in chat into a draft. You check it and send it from your own mailbox. Your client can pay online, and the invoice marks itself paid.
| Description | Quantity | Rate | VAT | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Design (2026-09-01 – 2026-09-30) | 12 hours | €95.00 | 21% | €1,140.00 |
| Art direction (2026-09-01 – 2026-09-30) | 4 hours | €120.00 | 21% | €480.00 |
| Copywriting (2026-09-01 – 2026-09-30) | 3 hours | €80.00 | 21% | €240.00 |
Subtotal€1,860.00
VAT 21%€390.60
Total€2,250.60
Please pay within 14 days, stating the reference.
On a card, Prepare invoice takes the client from the card and the lines from its hours, its timer or its deal value. In a quote, Make an invoice from this quote copies the quote’s lines. In chat, a sentence like ‘12 hours in September for Routewise’ is enough.
Under Hours, Unbilled shows per client what is still open to invoice. Pick a period and the projects, and the hours become lines at each client’s rate, rounded the way you set it.
Every route ends in a draft. Rivilo never sends an invoice by itself.
Open, billable hours in this period. Rounding and rates follow the settings under Time.
21h 30m · 26 entries
When you send, the invoice gets the next number in your series, like F260311, and the invoice date of today. Rivilo makes the PDF and a UBL e-invoice for your client’s accounting, and puts both on a mail from your own Gmail, with the pay link and your bank details already written.
You read it and press send. For ten seconds you can still take it back.
Please find attached invoice F260311 for €2,250.60, due 3 November 2026.
You can pay via https://app.rivilo.app/pay/K3pQ8vXn2LmA7rT0yWcB?t=Zr4uN8qL1xV6sP2dE9hJ0kTa or by bank transfer to NL00 OOST 0123 4567 89 in the name of Fieldhouse, stating F260311.
The invoice is attached as a PDF, with a UBL file for your accounting.
Kind regards,
Amara Mensah
Founder · Fieldhouse
fieldhouse.studio
The link in the mail opens a pay page for your client: the lines, the total, your bank details and the PDF and UBL to download, without an account. Connect your own Mollie or Stripe account and a button lets them pay with iDEAL or card.
The money goes to your account, not through Rivilo. When the payment comes in, the invoice and the card turn to Paid on their own. A transfer to your bank you mark with Mark as paid, and you can undo that for 24 hours.
Fieldhouse
For Solenne · Invoice date 20 October 2026 · Due on 3 November 2026
| Design · 12 uur × €95.00 | €1,140.00 |
| Art direction · 4 uur × €120.00 | €480.00 |
| Copywriting · 3 uur × €80.00 | €240.00 |
| Subtotal | €1,860.00 |
| VAT | €390.60 |
| Total | €2,250.60 |
Download PDFDownload UBL (e-invoice)Questions about this invoice?
Rivilo
Every morning Rivilo checks which invoices are past their due date. When one is, it says so on the card: which invoice, how much, since when, and asks whether to send a reminder. You decide, and nothing goes out without you.
It also reads along with the client. When a reply says the invoice has been paid, the card offers Mark as paid. And when a client’s card with a deal value moves to done without an invoice, Rivilo asks whether to prepare one.
Waiting on client3
Routewise
Routewise portal: design phase€4,200.00 · Overdue, 3 days
2h
Only you see this chat
Rivilo noticed · Invoice overdue
Invoice F260288 to Routewise is 3 days overdue (€4,200.00, due 2026-10-19). Send a reminder?
Email from Routewise, 19 Oct
Every card with an invoice shows its amount and status on the board: draft, sent, overdue or paid. Under Docs, Invoices keeps them together with one strip on top: what is open, what is overdue and what came in this month.
Or just ask Rivilo. ‘Which invoices are open?’ and ‘What did I invoice this month?’ are answered from the invoices themselves.
Only you see this chat
Which invoices are open?
Three, €7,902.60 in total. F260288 to Routewise, €4,200.00, is 3 days overdue. F260309 to Routewise, €1,452.00, is due on 28 October, and F260311 to Solenne, €2,250.60, on 3 November. There is also a draft for Botanica that hasn’t been sent yet.
Under Settings › Invoicing you fill in your invoicing profile once: company details, VAT number, IBAN, payment term, default VAT and how your numbers look. Every invoice and every UBL file takes it from there.
Hourly rates can be set per client, per project, per person, or as one default. The most specific one wins, so Solenne’s rate lands on Solenne’s invoice by itself.
{jaar}, {jj} and {nr:3} are the building blocks. For example 2026-014.
Rivilo uses the default rate for hours from the timer; you can deviate per client.
Rivilo prepares, you send. Withdraw a draft and its hours go back to open.
Next to the PDF goes a UBL file (EN 16931, NLCIUS) that accounting software reads in.
The owner and admins always. Other members only when you tick them.
Rounding per 6, 15 or 30 minutes, and every entry on a page after the invoice.
On a board with a deal value field, a sent quote’s total fills it in, with an undo.
A partial payment shows as Partly paid, with the rest on the pay page.
VAT reverse charge for business clients elsewhere in the EU.
Request access and connect your inbox. No charge until your first board runs.